EvilLyrics forum
September 15, 2019, 04:19:19 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: 1
  Print  
Author Topic: Toolbar issue  (Read 3837 times)
ZeroPlus
Newbie
*

Karma: 0
Posts: 23


« on: June 10, 2004, 09:20:30 PM »

Hi

I found this one by accident when my Shift key got stuck.  Tongue

While holding down the SHIFT key, click the button ?Next? in the toolbar and you will get strange behaviors! Like new buttons start to appear or double rows of buttons.   shocked
[Img 01]


And after that if you resize the EL window you will get the error:

Runtime error 380
The property value is not valid
[Img 02]


EL v 0.1.7 buld 127 / Win XP
Logged
EvilLyrics forum
« on: June 10, 2004, 09:20:30 PM »

 Logged
Marek
Administrator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: 8
Posts: 795


« Reply #1 on: June 11, 2004, 09:57:35 AM »

well .. it doesn't happen with me .. can anyone reproduce this behavior?
Logged

EvilLyrics Developer
StLucifer
Jr. Member
**

Karma: 0
Posts: 64


« Reply #2 on: June 14, 2004, 09:43:27 AM »

same for me, but i've got no crash-error after resizing the window
Logged

[ Save Soy - Eat a Vegan ]
.:[PeaceKeeper]:.
Newbie
*

Karma: 0
Posts: 18


« Reply #3 on: June 17, 2004, 11:11:14 PM »

shocked
a menu appeared, in witch i can select the keyword to use in lyrics-searching. how did i make it?
1.) hold shift, DRAG the "Next" button, and drag it off of the toolbar (it disappeared)
2.) right-click on the toolbar, click Ok, Click Reset, Click Ok
3.) minimize EL to tray, next to the clock
4.) double-click EL icon on the tray, it comes forward
5.) EMPTY ROW appears
6.) i don't know exactly what i did, i think i tried to reset the toolbar
7.) strange menu appeared, with different words for lyrics-search...
I use build 129
(other bug, appeared after installing build 129: when i use winamp, the icon of foobar2000 appears instead of winamp's icon...)

peace
Logged

PeaceKeeper is the one who keeps saying ... "peace" ...
Marek
Administrator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: 8
Posts: 795


« Reply #4 on: June 18, 2004, 02:49:57 PM »

i know i know ... this is a bug in this mircosoft toolbar component .. i can either leave it like that, or disable customization ... or use some other component with would reuire lot of rewriting and also dome additional dlls ... i'm sorry but i think it will have to stay like it is at least for now
Logged

EvilLyrics Developer
felipin-sioux
Full Member
***

Karma: -1
Posts: 243


« Reply #5 on: June 19, 2004, 09:11:50 PM »

Sadly, it is another bug with the Microsoft's toolbar.. but that menu to select the lyrics keyword is truly an EL feature.. Go to Options -> General Tab -> Lyrics Searching -> and check Show in main window, so you can see it without any "hacks".

 wink
Logged
EvilLyrics forum
   

 Logged
Pages: 1
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines | Calendar EvilLyrics